⚠ Development preview: content and design are not final.

PP and PE prices

Ten-day prices of PP and PE in China's circulation sector, from the National Bureau of Statistics ten-day report.

Early October 2026: no release for this period (holiday schedule). Latest: late September 2026, released 2026-10-09.

Latest · late September 2026

Polypropylene (PP), raffia grade

MFR 3.0±0.9 g/10 min

9891.9 CNY/t

vs previous (mid-September 2026) -148.1 CNY/t (-1.5%)

LLDPE (PE), film grade

MFR 2.0±0.5 g/10 min

9341.9 CNY/t

vs previous (mid-September 2026) -247.9 CNY/t (-2.6%)

Price trend

Early November 2024 to early October 2026, 70 ten-day periods

  • PP Polypropylene (PP), raffia grade
  • PE LLDPE (PE), film grade
  • No release

Late September 2026

PP 9891.9 CNY/t

vs mid-September 2026: -148.1 CNY/t (-1.5 %)

PE 9341.9 CNY/t

vs mid-September 2026: -247.9 CNY/t (-2.6 %)

Data table (70 periods)
PeriodPP (CNY/t)PE (CNY/t)Released
Early October 2026No releaseNo release—
Late September 20269891.99341.92026-10-09
Mid-September 202610040.09589.82026-09-24
Early September 20269634.49239.62026-09-14
Late August 20269187.18745.52026-09-04
Mid-August 20269034.48602.32026-08-24
Early August 20268838.68413.32026-08-14
Late July 20268929.08500.42026-08-04
Mid-July 20268875.08423.12026-07-24
Early July 20268053.37549.82026-07-14
Late June 20268186.97599.82026-07-04
Mid-June 20269526.98365.62026-06-24
Early June 20269752.58556.72026-06-14
Late May 20269749.38639.02026-06-04
Mid-May 20269645.48911.72026-05-24
Early May 20269457.58992.92026-05-14
Late April 20269190.08841.42026-05-07
Mid-April 20269280.89034.42026-04-24
Early April 20269336.19341.92026-04-14
Late March 20269125.09171.72026-04-04
Mid-March 20268546.08703.82026-03-24
Early March 20267774.87913.32026-03-14
Late February 20266626.36825.42026-03-04
Mid-February 2026No releaseNo release—
Early February 20266638.66911.92026-02-14
Late January 20266544.56943.62026-02-04
Mid-January 20266441.96903.82026-01-24
Early January 20266269.26613.32026-01-14
Late December 20256115.86427.22026-01-04
Mid-December 20256176.16665.02025-12-24
Early December 20256276.06915.42025-12-14
Late November 20256331.77049.42025-12-04
Mid-November 20256410.27102.12025-11-24
Early November 20256452.87138.62025-11-14
Late October 20256543.87196.92025-11-04
Mid-October 20256564.87225.02025-10-24
Early October 2025No releaseNo release—
Late September 20256741.47367.92025-10-10
Mid-September 20256809.57414.02025-09-24
Early September 20256859.87428.52025-09-14
Late August 20256953.17467.62025-09-04
Mid-August 20257009.27442.72025-08-24
Early August 20257038.97417.22025-08-14
Late July 20257095.47415.22025-08-04
Mid-July 20257068.67355.82025-07-24
Early July 20257110.07412.42025-07-14
Late June 20257183.97518.92025-07-04
Mid-June 20257174.87454.02025-06-24
Early June 20257078.67311.92025-06-14
Late May 20257149.37430.52025-06-04
Mid-May 20257231.97558.62025-05-24
Early May 20257198.37494.62025-05-14
Late April 20257248.17619.22025-05-07
Mid-April 20257253.97723.92025-04-24
Early April 20257290.77935.72025-04-14
Late March 20257321.08070.02025-04-04
Mid-March 20257306.38213.52025-03-24
Early March 20257350.08298.32025-03-14
Late February 20257365.38320.72025-03-04
Mid-February 20257387.48310.52025-02-24
Early February 20257367.38293.02025-02-14
Late January 2025No releaseNo release—
Mid-January 20257423.68679.72025-01-24
Early January 20257455.88990.62025-01-14
Late December 20247497.29003.62025-01-04
Mid-December 20247513.88930.02024-12-24
Early December 20247519.58856.02024-12-14
Late November 20247522.18736.72024-12-04
Mid-November 20247479.48601.72024-11-24
Early November 20247466.78516.42024-11-14

Source: National Bureau of Statistics of China (www.stats.gov.cn) | Late September 2026 data, released 2026-10-09 | View original (Chinese)

Grades: Polypropylene (PP), raffia grade, MFR 3.0±0.9 g/10 min; LLDPE (PE), film grade, MFR 2.0±0.5 g/10 min. Unit: CNY per tonne. Prices are wholesale and selling prices of distributors in the circulation sector.

Changes in the chart are calculated by GREENPOLYMER from NBS data: each period is compared with the latest earlier period that has a price; where a period had no release, the line breaks and the skipped period is named. Changes on the latest-period cards are quoted from the release.

About the data

Note in the release: prices in the circulation sector are the wholesale and selling prices of distributors of important means of production. Unlike ex-factory prices, they also include distributors' circulation costs, profit and taxes.

The original release pages credit the National Bureau of Statistics of China, the China Statistical Information Service Center and Sublime China Information Co., Ltd.

Under its annual release calendar, the NBS cancels some ten-day releases around the Spring Festival and National Day holidays. Those periods have no data: the chart breaks there, with no interpolation and no carried-forward values.

GREENPOLYMER composite · eight resins

GREENPOLYMER's own trend indices, compiled from public price data: the National Bureau of Statistics ten-day report (commodity resins and feedstocks) and listed companies' operating-data announcements (their own average selling prices, excluding VAT). Every index: Q1 2025 = 100. Source figures are quoted as published, never interpolated or carried forward.

PC composite index

Q1 2026

97.4

+3.0 vs Q3 2025

Inputs: Cangzhou Dahua polycarbonate (PC)

Benzene price index

Late September 2026

139.4

+6.1 % vs mid-September 2026

Published price CNY 10239.8/t

Ten-day line: benzene price index (the benzene side of the phenol and bisphenol A route; no ten-day series for acetone). Quarterly steps: listed companies' PC average selling price index, excluding VAT.

  • Benzene price index
  • PC composite index
  • Inputs (companies or sources)
  • Q1 2025 = 100

Late September 2026

Benzene price index 139.4

Published price CNY 10239.8/t, +6.1 % vs previous period

Q1 2026

PC composite index 97.4

+3.0 vs Q3 2025

Cangzhou Dahua polycarbonate (PC) 97.4 (published CNY 11,759.37/t, excl. VAT)

Data tables

GREENPOLYMER composite (calculated by GREENPOLYMER) | Source: National Bureau of Statistics of China (www.stats.gov.cn) | Late September 2026 data, released 2026-10-09 | View original (Chinese); Operating-data announcements of Cangzhou Dahua, Shenma, latest 2026-08-15 | Shanghai Stock Exchange, www.sse.com.cn

Ten-day indices and published prices

Spreads (GREENPOLYMER composite)

Two published prices of the same source and basis, subtracted: polypropylene − LLDPE (NBS ten-day report, including distribution taxes and fees); nylon 66 chips − nylon 6 chips (Shenma, excluding VAT; not reported separately from 2026).

Polypropylene − LLDPE (ten-day)

Latest (late September 2026): CNY 550.0/t

Late September 2026

Polypropylene − LLDPE (ten-day) CNY 550.0/t

GREENPOLYMER composite (calculated by GREENPOLYMER) | Source: National Bureau of Statistics of China (www.stats.gov.cn) | Late September 2026 data, released 2026-10-09 | View original (Chinese)

Nylon 66 chips − nylon 6 chips (quarterly)

Latest (Q3 2025): CNY 5,194/t

Full year: FY 2024 CNY 5,210/t, FY 2025 CNY 5,422/t

Q3 2025

Nylon 66 chips − nylon 6 chips (quarterly) CNY 5,194/t

GREENPOLYMER composite (calculated by GREENPOLYMER) | Operating-data announcements of Shenma, latest 2026-04-22 | Shanghai Stock Exchange, www.sse.com.cn

How the GREENPOLYMER composite is calculated

Base: Q1 2025 = 100. The base of a ten-day index is the simple mean of the published ten-day prices of January to March 2025 (late January 2025 had no release and is not counted); the base of a quarterly index is the company's published Q1 2025 average selling price.

Ten-day index = published price of the period ÷ base × 100, one decimal. Periods without a release have no value: the line breaks, with no interpolation and no carried-forward figure.

ABS feedstock index = 0.8 × benzene index + 0.2 × butadiene rubber index: a typical ABS is about 60 % styrene and 15 % butadiene, so the two feedstocks the ten-day report covers are weighted in that proportion and scaled to 1; acrylonitrile has no ten-day series and is left out. The weights are GREENPOLYMER's; the index shows the feedstock trend, not an ABS price.

Quarterly indices use single-quarter figures only (an announcement stating one quarter or one three-month span). Cumulative figures (first half, first three quarters, full year) are listed as published in the tables and never split into quarters (that would need sales volumes, i.e. an estimate). When a product name or basis changes (for example Kailuan's “POM” becoming “POM and intermediates”), a new series starts and is not joined to the old one.

Composite index = simple mean of the input indices present in that quarter; the read-out lists the inputs used. A quarter with no input is not drawn. NBS prices include distribution taxes and fees and company averages exclude VAT, so each is turned into an index first; the indices stay comparable while tax rates are unchanged.

Spreads subtract prices within one source and one basis only (CNY/t); prices including and excluding tax are never mixed.

Source figures are quoted as published (including the companies' thousands separators). Every derived figure is recalculated from the published numbers by a script and checked again on every build of this site.

Contact us

Tell us about the part, material requirements, equipment and expected volume. We will recommend suitable grades and the validation data you need.